Sale
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Anthem Advanced
Pro 29 0

11599 Original price 14499

Available sizes: M, IN STORE ONLY
In store only

What is my size?

Contact

Our Canadian warehouses will be closed for the Holiday season beginning December 12th 2022 through till January 3rd 2023. While we're away, your friendly neighborhood bike shop is ready to help! Nos entrepôts seront fermés pour la période des fêtes du 12 décembre 2022 au 3 janvier 2023. Pendant notre absence, votre magasin de vélos de quartier est là pour vous aider!

Share

This pro-level XC flyer pairs new FlexPoint Pro rear suspension with a superlight full composite frame and race-ready geometry. It’s the ultimate weapon for technical cross-country terrain.

Key Performance Factors

Ultra-efficient

Next-generation Advanced composite mainframe and rear swingarm is 250g lighter than previous version. The bottom bracket area is stiffer for faster acceleration, and a steeper seattube puts the rider in an efficient, front-forward climbing position.

Superior control

All-new FlexPoint Pro suspension delivers 100mm of smooth, active rear travel. The reengineered frameset features modern XC geometry including a slacker 67.5-degree headtube and 110mm suspension fork for technical descents.

29er stability and speed

Frame geometry and suspension are optimized for larger-diameter 29-inch wheels. A longer reach and updated cockpit including a 35mm composite handlebar and alloy stem further boost balance and stability on XC terrain.

Highlights

Engineered with a full composite frameset, this 29er has 100mm of rear suspension travel and 110mm up front. The linkage-driven, single-pivot FlexPoint Pro rear suspension makes room for shorter chainstays to improve climbing capabilities and overall agility. Other updates include new 29er-specific XC race geometry with a longer reach and a slacker headtube angle plus a lightweight, stiff composite wheelset for quick, precise handling.

Anthem Advanced Pro 29 with interactive tooltips

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Advanced Forged Composite Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System
FlexPoint Pro Suspension Technology

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  ML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)42016.546518.3
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)75.5°75.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)60423.862624.6
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.71054.1
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)67.5°67.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)1094.31094.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)115945.6118346.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43517.143517.1
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)421.7421.7
KStack (mm) (inch)59323.360323.7
LReach (mm) (inch)45017.747018.5
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)75029.577730.6
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)76029.976029.9
OStem Length (mm) (inch)702.8702.8
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1756.91756.9
QWheel Size 29"29"
Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Raw Carbon / Chrome
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite front and rear triangles, 100mm FlexPoint Pro suspension, 12x148mm thru-axle
  • Fork
    Fox 34 Float SC Factory Live Valve, 110mm, FIT4 damper, Boost 15x110 Kabolt, 44mm offset, custom tuned for Giant
  • Shock
    Fox Factory Live Valve, 165/45, custom tuned for Giant
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SLR XC Flat, composite, 760x35mm
  • Grips
    Giant XC Pro S:32mm, M:32mm, L:34mm, XL:34mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL XC, 35mm S:60mm, M:70mm, L:70mm, XL:70mm
  • Seatpost
    Fox Transfer Factory, dropper, remote S: 125mm travel / 30.9 x 363.5mm M: 150mm travel / 30.9 x 418.3mm L: 150mm travel / 30.9 x 418.3mm XL: 175mm travel / 30.9 x 475.1mm
  • Saddle
    Fi'zi:k Antares R5 with K:ium rails
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM XX1 Eagle AXS Rocker Paddle, 1x12
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM XX1 Eagle AXS
  • Brakes
    Shimano XTR BR-MT9100, hydraulic, Shimano RT-64 rotors [F]180mm, [R]160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano XTR BL-M9100
  • Cassette
    SRAM Eagle XG-1295, 10x52
  • Chain
    SRAM XX1 Eagle
  • Crankset
    SRAM XX1 Eagle, Quarq power meter, 32t S:170mm, M:175mm, L:175mm, XL:175mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM DUB, press fit
  • Rims
    DT Swiss XRC 1200 Spline 29
  • Hubs
    DT Swiss XRC 1200
  • Spokes
    DT Swiss XRC 1200, straight pull
  • Tires
    Maxxis Recon Race 29x2.4, foldable, TLR, EXO, tubeless
  • Extras
    tubeless prepared, 2.4" max tire size, 34t max chainring size, Giant/MRP SL chain guide
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Similar Products

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.