Sale
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Avail 3

2021

699 Original price 999

Available sizes: L, IN STORE ONLY
In store only

What is my size?

Contact

Our Canadian warehouses will be closed for the Holiday season beginning December 12th 2022 through till January 3rd 2023. While we're away, your friendly neighborhood bike shop is ready to help! Nos entrepôts seront fermés pour la période des fêtes du 12 décembre 2022 au 3 janvier 2023. Pendant notre absence, votre magasin de vélos de quartier est là pour vous aider!

Share

FROM EPIC SOLO ADVENTURES TO GROUP ROAD RIDES, AVAIL IS LIGHT, COMFORTABLE AND ENGINEERED FOR FEMALE RIDERS.

Key Performance Factors

Built for Endurance

Lightweight and balanced, the modern endurance geometry is designed for the female form, and delivers a smooth all-day ride experience.

Power Transfer

Sporting OverDrive and PowerCore technologies, this efficient frameset offers superior stiffness without compromising compliance.

Comfort

Liv’s 3F women’s-specific design, Advanced-Grade Composite fork and ALUXX tubing are ideal for venturing further and riding longer.

Why We Love It

Comfortable for the long haul, lively on the climbs, and confident on the descents, this versatile endurance road bike will help you cover miles with bliss and ease. Avail features the latest endurance frame geometry and an Advanced-Grade Composite fork with the OverDrive steerer, for precision steering and to keep you fresh for more miles. The PowerCore bottom bracket transfers power directly from each pedal stroke into the road for superb pedaling efficiency. With both climbing agility and descending confidence, the Avail will lead you to search for new challenges each ride.

Highlights

2021 Avail with interactive tooltips

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminum Technology
Compact Road Design
OverDrive
D-Fuse Seatpost

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XXS
      145 cm4’9”  to 156 cm5’1”
  • XS
      153 cm5’0”  to 162 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      165 cm5’5”  to 174 cm5’9”
  • L
      171 cm5’7”  to 182 cm6’0”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XXSXSSML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)39515.643016.946518.350019.753521.1
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)75.0°75.0°74.5°74.0°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)50019.751520.352520.754021.355521.9
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1204.71355.31505.91706.71907.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.0°70.5°72.0°72.0°72.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)76.23732.963.52.563.52.563.52.5
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)98638.899839.399039100039.4101640
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42016.542016.542016.542016.542016.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8702.8
KStack (mm) (inch)51420.253020.955021.756922.458823.1
LReach (mm) (inch)36214.337214.637214.637714.838615.2
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)66226.16872771628.274429.377230.4
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)380153801540015.740015.742016.5
OStem Length (mm) (inch)702.8702.8803.1903.5903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51706.71706.7172.56.8
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    XXS, XS, S, M, L
  • Colours
    Black, Slate Gray
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminum
  • Fork
    Aluminum, alloy OverDrive steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect
  • Stem
    Giant Sport
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, alloy
  • Saddle
    Liv Approach, UniClip accessory mount
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Claris
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Claris
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Claris
  • Brakes
    Tektro B177, dual pivot
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Claris
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG50, 8-speed, 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC Z83
  • Crankset
    FSA Tempo, 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    cartridge
  • Rims
    Giant S-R3 wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant S-R3 wheelset, QR
  • Spokes
    Giant S-R3 wheelset
  • Tires
    Giant S-R3 AC, 700x28c, puncture protect
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.