{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Avail Advanced Pro 1

2020

$6,349

Contact

What is my size?

Share
FROM EPIC SOLO ADVENTURES TO GROUP ROAD RIDES, AVAIL ADVANCED PRO IS LIGHT, COMFORTABLE AND ENGINEERED FOR FEMALE RIDERS.

Light and lively on the climbs and supremely confident on the descents, this versatile endurance road bike will help you cover miles with confidence and ease. Avail Advanced Pro is built around an Advanced-grade composite frame that features an exceptional, lightweight endurance geometry with a special carbon layup tuned specifically women. The D-Fuse SL seatpost reduces road vibration, keeping you fresh for the long haul. Disc brake technology provides confidence and control in variable weather, maintaining stopping power on wet roads, while also accommodating larger tire sizes. This bike also features OverDrive 2 steerer tube for increased frontal stiffness and precise steering, along with the PowerCore bottom bracket for pedaling efficiency.

Key Performance Factors

Built for Endurance

Advanced-grade composite and OverDrive 2 supply unprecedented pedaling and cornering stiffness, on an endurance geometry for all-day riding.

Control

Combines the weight-savings and stability of a compact road frame design with powerful disc brakes for expert handling and control, no matter the weather and road conditions.

Adaptable comfort

Tackles the roads less traveled with larger-size tire compatibility, and D-Fuse seat post and handlebars to soak up bumps.

Why We Love It

Responsive, energetic and determined, this bike makes long days in the saddle more comfortable than ever. The 3F geometry provides a smooth ride so you can experience the comfort and freedom to settle in for endless miles. Complete with disc brakes, this bike exhibits stopping power in any condition. With both climbing agility and descending composure, the Avail Advanced Pro will lead you to search for new challenges each ride.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M
  • Colours
    Charcoal
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Liv Contact SLR D-Fuse
  • Stem
    Liv Contact SLR Flux
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse SL, composite
  • Saddle
    Liv Contact SL, Forward, Composite Base, SST Rails, UniClip Accessory Mount
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM Force eTap AXS
  • Front Derailleur
    SRAM Force eTap AXS
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM Force eTap AXS
  • Brakes
    SRAM Force Hydraulic Disc, 160mm, CenterLock
  • Brake Levers
    SRAM Force AXS hydraulic
  • Cassette
    SRAM Force, 10x33, 12-Speed
  • Chain
    SRAM Force D1
  • Crankset
    SRAM Force, DUB, 36/46
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM DUB, PressFit
  • Rims
    Giant SLR 1 Composite Aero Disc WheelSystem, H42mm
  • Hubs
    Giant SLR 1 Disc, 12mm axle
  • Spokes
    Giant SLR 1 Disc w/ DBL Technology
  • Tires
    Giant Gavia Fondo 1, 700x32, tubeless
  • Extras
    RideSense ANT+/Bluetooth, Tubeless Prepared
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

2020 Avail Advanced Pro with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      153 cm5’0”  to 162 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      165 cm5’5”  to 174 cm5’9”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSM
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)40015.743517.147018.5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.5°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.352520.754021.3
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1254.91455.71656.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°71.5°72.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)712.8652.6622.4
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)99539.299839.3100439.5
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42016.542016.542016.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)753732.9732.9
KStack (mm) (inch)52720.754721.556822.4
LReach (mm) (inch)36814.537314.737714.8
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)68426.971628.274529.3
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)3801540015.740015.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7
QWheel Size 700C700C700C
360-View
Avail Advanced Pro 1

Technologies & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Compact Road Design
OverDrive 2
D-Fuse Seatpost
RideSense

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.