{{ item.Quote }}

Brava
Advanced Pro 1

2023

$5,499

Contact
Share

Designed to help you reach that podium, the Brava Advanced Pro is an agile race bike created to provide exceptional handling and maximize acceleration.

Key Performance Factors

Built to Perform

Advanced-grade composite open triangle frame design makes shoulder carrying easy, while the V-shaped down tube efficiently sheds mud.

Commanding Control

OverDrive 2 steerer combined with a D-Fuse seatpost offer a lightweight, responsive and agile ride with precise steering.

Race Ready

Tubeless set-up, 1x drivetrain and up to 45mm tire clearance makes this lightweight race machine daring enough to take on any cyclocross course.

Highlights

Brava Advanced Pro with interactive tooltips

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
D-Fuse Seatpost
OverDrive 2

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      152 cm5’0”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 176 cm5’9”
  • L
      170 cm5’7”  to 182 cm6’0”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)49019.350519.952020.553521.1
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°73.5°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)51020.152020.553521.155021.7
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1084.31234.81385.41586.2
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.3°71.0°71.5°71.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)72.92.868.32.765.12.665.12.6
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)100439.5100939.7101439.9102540.4
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43016.943016.943016.943016.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)51420.253120.954721.556622.3
LReach (mm) (inch)36314.336814.537314.737714.8
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)77330.47883180231.681732.2
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)380153801540015.740015.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1903.5903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7172.56.8
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, L
  • Colours
    Messier/Carbon/Chrome
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite, 12mm thru-axle, disc
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SL XS:38cm, S:38cm, M:40cm, L:40cm
  • Grips
    Liv All Condition
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL XS:70mm, S:80mm, M:90mm, L:90mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse SLR, composite, -5/+15mm offset
  • Saddle
    Liv Approach SL
  • Pedals
    no pedal [GA, Pan-Eu] platform pedal [GU, GV, GJ] pedal w/toeclip and strap [All other GSC]
  • Shifters
    SRAM Rival eTap AXS, 1x12
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM Rival eTap AXS
  • Brakes
    SRAM Rival eTap AXS hydraulic, SRAM PaceLine rotors [F]160mm, [R]140mm
  • Brake Levers
    SRAM Rival eTap AXS hydraulic
  • Cassette
    SRAM Rival, 12-speed, 10x36
  • Chain
    SRAM Rival D1
  • Crankset
    SRAM Rival D1 DUB, 38t XS:165mm, S:170mm, M:170mm, L:172.5mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM DUB, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant CXR 2 Carbon Disc WheelSystem, 35mm, 25mm inner width
  • Hubs
    [F] Giant alloy, CenterLock, 12mm thru-axle, [R] Giant alloy, 3-pawl driver, CenterLock, 12mm thru-axle
  • Spokes
    Sapim Sprint
  • Tires
    Maxxis All-Terrene, 700x33c, tubeless
  • Extras
    Giant 1x chainguide, 45mm max tire size
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.