Sale
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Brava
Advanced Pro 2

2021

2599 Original price 3699

Available sizes: M, in store only
In store only

What is my size?

Contact

Our Canadian warehouses will be closed for the Holiday season beginning December 12th 2022 through till January 3rd 2023. While we're away, your friendly neighborhood bike shop is ready to help! Nos entrepôts seront fermés pour la période des fêtes du 12 décembre 2022 au 3 janvier 2023. Pendant notre absence, votre magasin de vélos de quartier est là pour vous aider!

Share

DESIGNED FOR CHAMPION-CALIBER RACING, THE BRAVA ADVANCED PRO IS AN AGILE RACE BIKE CREATED TO PROVIDE EXCEPTIONAL HANDLING AND MAXIMIZE ACCELERATION.

Key Performance Factors

Built to Perform

Advanced-Grade Composite open triangle frame design makes shoulder carrying easy, while the V-shaped downtube efficiently sheds mud.

Commanding Control

OverDrive 2 steerer combined with D-Fuse seatpost offer a lightweight, responsive and agile ride with precise steering.

Race Ready

Why We Love It

This women’s-specific cyclocross bike is all about top performance and versatility across mixed terrain. Built from Advanced-Grade Composite, the OverDrive 2 steerer and D-Fuse seatpost create a lightweight, responsive and agile ride with precise steering. Enjoy how a slacker headtube and disc brakes give you extra confidence on the downhills, over technical features and in fast or tight corners. Born for approaching barriers and run-ups with confidence, the longer top tube is shaped for mount and dismount ease as well as shouldering comfort. Other features like 12 mm front thru-axle and dual water bottle mounts also make it smooth, convenient and comfortable for epic backcountry rides.<br><br><strong><a style='color: #0050FC;' href='https://www.giant-bicycles.com/ca/hookless-technology'>* Learn more about Hookless Rim Tire Compatibility</a></strong>

Highlights

2021 Brava Advanced Pro with interactive tooltips

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
D-Fuse Seatpost
OverDrive 2
Tubeless System

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      152 cm5’0”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 176 cm5’9”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSM
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)49019.350519.952020.5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°73.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)51020.152020.553521.1
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1084.31234.81385.4
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.3°71.0°71.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)72.92.868.32.765.12.6
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)100439.5100939.7101439.9
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43016.943016.943016.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)51420.253120.954721.5
LReach (mm) (inch)36314.336814.537314.7
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)77330.47883180231.6
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)380153801540015.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7
QWheel Size 700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M
  • Colours
    Chameleon Nova / Carbon / Chrome
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer, 12mm thru-axle, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, composite
  • Saddle
    Liv Approach
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM Apex 1
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM Apex 1
  • Brakes
    SRAM Apex 1 hydraulic
  • Brake Levers
    SRAM Apex 1
  • Cassette
    SRAM PG1130, 11x36
  • Chain
    SRAM PC1110
  • Crankset
    SRAM Rival 11x, 40t
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM GXP, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant P-X2 Disc wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant P-X2 Disc wheelset
  • Spokes
    Giant P-X2 Disc wheelset
  • Tires
    Maxxis All-Terrene, 700x33c, tubeless
  • Extras
    Giant 1x chainguide, tubeless prepared
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.