Sale
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Contend AR 1

2021

1699 Original price 2299

Available sizes: XL, IN STORE ONLY
In store only

What is my size?

Contact

Our Canadian warehouses will be closed for the Holiday season beginning December 12th 2022 through till January 3rd 2023. While we're away, your friendly neighborhood bike shop is ready to help! Nos entrepôts seront fermés pour la période des fêtes du 12 décembre 2022 au 3 janvier 2023. Pendant notre absence, votre magasin de vélos de quartier est là pour vous aider!

Share

Expand your idea of road riding and unlock new possibilities with this versatile all-rounder. With its balanced, smooth riding frame and components, powerful disc brakes and high-volume tubeless tires, Contend AR goes from fast pavement to bumpy backroads with confidence and control.

Designed and developed for aspiring riders looking to elevate their road riding capabilities, Contend AR combines a smooth, responsive ride quality with an ability to handle adventurous new routes. Its disc-brake integration and generous tire clearance (up to 38mm) put you in control, even on rough roads. Its D-Fuse composite seatpost dampens road vibrations, giving you a smoother, more enjoyable ride experience and minimizing fatigue. This is a true all-rounder for those road riders who have a thirst for adventure.

Key Performance Factors

Balanced road geometry

Frame is specifically engineered to produce a balanced, all-rounder feel that blends confident rider positioning with agile cornering and acceleration.

Smooth ride quality

Innovative D-Fuse seatpost design reduces road shocks and vibrations, and a Giant WheelSystem lets you run tubeless tires up to 38mm for a smoother ride quality and reduced risk of flats.

Total control

Seamless disc brake integration including flat mounts and 12mm front and rear thru-axles produces more consistent braking power for better control, even in wet weather and rough roads.

Highlights

Designed and developed for aspiring riders looking to elevate their road riding capabilities, Contend AR combines a smooth, responsive ride quality with an ability to handle adventurous new routes. Its disc-brake integration and generous tire clearance (up to 38mm) put you in control, even on rough roads. Its D-Fuse composite seatpost dampens road vibrations, giving you a smoother, more enjoyable ride experience and minimizing fatigue. This is a true all-rounder for those road riders who have a thirst for adventure.

Contend AR with interactive tooltips

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminum Technology
Compact Road Design
D-Fuse Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System
360-View
Contend AR 1

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
  • ML
      177 cm5’10”  to 187 cm6’2”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
  • XL
      189 cm6’2”  to 199 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)46518.350019.753521.155521.958523
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)53521.155021.756522.258022.859523.4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1355.31505.91706.71907.52158.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71.8°72.0°72.5°72.5°72.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)532.1532.1532.1532.1532.1
GTrail (mm) (inch)61.32.459.62.356.42.256.42.256.42.2
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)100339.5101139.8101540103140.6104641.2
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42216.642216.642216.642216.642216.6
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)803.1803.1803.1803.1803.1
KStack (mm) (inch)5592257422.659523.461424.263825.1
LReach (mm) (inch)37514.83801538315.139215.440015.7
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)75929.978330.881031.982932.685633.7
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)903.51003.91003.91104.31104.3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.7172.56.81756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, ML, L, XL
  • Colours
    Metallic Navy
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminum, disc
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant D-Fuse SL
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, composite
  • Saddle
    Giant Approach, UniClip accessory mount
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano 105
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano 105 GS
  • Brakes
    Shimano 105 hydraulic, 160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano 105
  • Cassette
    Shimano 105, 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC X11EL-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano RS510, 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    cartridge
  • Rims
    Giant P-R2 Disc wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant P-R2 Disc wheelset
  • Spokes
    Sapim Race
  • Tires
    Giant Gavia Fondo 2, 700X32c, tubeless
  • Extras
    tubeless prepared
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.