Sale
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Defy Advanced Pro 0

9899 10999

Available sizes: M only; in store only
In store only

Contact

What is my size?

Please Note: With the devastating floods and the damaged caused to BC's highways we are currently unable to ship items from our West warehouse anywhere East of Abbotsford and North of Whistler. We can still ship within the Lower Mainland. Our East warehouse also remains operational and may be able to fulfill orders depending on stock levels.

Share

Go longer, go faster, and smooth out rough roads with a frameset and integrated components that are engineered for compliance. From gran fondos to epic solo rides, this lightweight composite bike is everything you need for your most challenging days.

With the perfect blend of stiffness and compliance, Defy Advanced Pro delivers a smooth, fast ride quality even on rough roads. Its innovative technologies include a D-Fuse composite seatpost and Contact D-Fuse handlebar. These integrated cockpit components work as a system to add compliance and reduce road shocks and vibrations. The Advanced-grade composite frame is also integrated for disc brakes, with flat-mount disc brake tabs and 12mm front and rear thru-axles, plus clearance for high-volume tires up to 35mm. The oversized and tapered OverDrive 2 steerer tube boosts cornering precision, while the MegaDrive downtube and PowerCore bottom bracket deliver precise handling and class-leading pedaling efficiency.

* Learn more about Hookless Rim Tire Compatibility

Key Performance Factors

Engineered compliance

Advanced Composite frame is specifically engineered for endurance road riding, delivering a smoother ride quality and less fatigue on long rides. The D-Fuse seatpost and handlebar system works seamlessly with the frame to absorb road shocks and vibrations.

Total control

Seamless disc brake integration including flat mounts and 12mm front and rear thru-axles produces more consistent braking power for better control, even in wet weather and rough roads.

Versatility

Endurance road geometry, added tire clearance (up to 35mm) and disc-brake integration allow you to tackle a variety of roads and conditions, from smooth pavement to rugged backroads and mountain passes.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, ML, L
  • Colours
    Matte Chrysocolla/Gloss Chrysocolla
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite, disc
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SLR D-Fuse, composite
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse SLR, composite
  • Saddle
    Giant Fleet SL, composite base, SST rails, UniClip accessory mount
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM RED eTap AXS
  • Front Derailleur
    SRAM RED eTap AXS
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM RED eTap AXS
  • Brakes
    SRAM RED eTap AXS hydraulic (F:160mm, R:140mm)
  • Brake Levers
    SRAM RED eTap AXS hydraulic
  • Cassette
    SRAM RED, 12-speed, 10x33
  • Chain
    SRAM RED D1
  • Crankset
    SRAM RED D1 DUB, 33/46 with Quarq DZero power meter
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM DUB, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant SLR-1 Carbon Disc WheelSystem, 42mm
  • Hubs
    Giant SLR-1 42 Carbon Disc WheelSystem, 12mm thru-axle
  • Spokes
    Giant SLR-1 WheelSystem, DBL technology
  • Tires
    Giant Gavia Fondo 0, tubeless, 700x32c, folding
  • Extras
    computer mount, tubeless prepared
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

With the perfect blend of stiffness and compliance, Defy Advanced Pro delivers a smooth, fast ride quality even on rough roads. Its innovative technologies include a D-Fuse composite seatpost and Contact D-Fuse handlebar. These integrated cockpit components work as a system to add compliance and reduce road shocks and vibrations. The Advanced-grade composite frame is also integrated for disc brakes, with flat-mount disc brake tabs and 12mm front and rear thru-axles, plus clearance for high-volume tires up to 35mm. The oversized and tapered OverDrive 2 steerer tube boosts cornering precision, while the MegaDrive downtube and PowerCore bottom bracket deliver precise handling and class-leading pedaling efficiency.

Defy Advanced Pro with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
  • ML
      177 cm5’10”  to 187 cm6’2”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMMLL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)44517.548018.951520.353521.1
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)53020.954521.55602257522.6
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1405.51606.31857.32058.1
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71.8°72.5°72.5°72.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)63.12.558.22.358.22.358.22.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)99539.299839.3101039.8102540.4
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42016.542016.542016.542016.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)753753702.8702.8
KStack (mm) (inch)54621.556722.358623.160523.8
LReach (mm) (inch)37414.737714.83811539015.4
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)76029.978630.981632.183532.9
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.742016.542016.544017.3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)903.51003.91003.91104.3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Compact Road Design
Tubeless System
OverDrive 2
D-Fuse Technology
RideSense Ready

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.