New
{{ item.Quote }}

Embolden 1

$2,899

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days
(Does not apply to gear items. Gear orders are shipped directly to consumer).
Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}}  and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

Share

Nothing is off-limits to the Embolden, a trail bike designed to conquer tricky climbs, rowdy descents, and chunky rock gardens with confidence.

Key Performance Factors

Wheel Options

Available in 27.5- and 29-inch wheel size options, select the Embolden that best fits you and where you want to ride.

Trail Ready

ALUXX-grade aluminum frame, tubeless wheelset, dropper seatpost, Liv Sylvia trail saddle and a 1x drivetrain allow you to tackle new technical terrain with confidence.

Custom Tuned Suspension

The 120mm of FlexPoint Suspension have been custom tuned by women, for women to provide optimal performance for the rider and the bike’s intended use, resulting in improved traction and control.

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminum Technology
FlexPoint Suspension Technology
OverDrive
PowerCore
Tubeless System

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XS (27.5")S (27.5")S (29")M (29")L (29")
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154061640515.942016.544017.3
A1Seat Post Insertion Depth (mm) (inch)1455.71706.72208.72359.325510
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°76.0°76.0°76.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.258022.856522.25852360523.8
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.71003.91054.11154.51254.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)67.5°67.5°67.0°67.0°67.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)431.7431.7512512512
GTrail (mm) (inch)103.64.1103.64.1105.34.1105.34.1105.34.1
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)110943.7112544.3114745.2116946119046.9
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43517.143517.143817.243817.243817.2
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)200.8200.8401.6401.6401.6
KStack (mm) (inch)5602256522.261424.262324.563224.9
LReach (mm) (inch)40415.941816.541216.243016.944717.6
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)69027.270527.87122873428.975529.7
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)75029.575029.574029.176029.978030.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6401.6502502
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 27.5"27.5"29"29"29"
Specs
  • Sizes
    27.5": XS, S, M, 29": S, M, L
  • Colours
    Charcoal Plum
  • Frame
    ALUXX-grade aluminum, 120mm FlexPoint Suspension
  • Fork
    Giant Crest 34 SL RCL, 140mm, Boost 15x110, 44mm offset
  • Shock
    Suntour Raidon R, 184x44, custom tuned for Liv
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact TR35, 20mm rise, alloy 27.5": XS: 730mm, S: 750mm, M: 750mm 29": S: 750mm, M: 750mm, L: 780mm
  • Grips
    Giant Sole-O
  • Stem
    Giant Contact, 35mm 27.5": XS: 40mm, S: 50mm, M: 50mm 29": S: 50mm, M: 50mm, L: 60mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch dropper, remote 27.5": XS: 75mm travel / 30.9 x 295mm S: 100mm travel / 30.9 x 345mm M: 125mm travel / 30.9 x 395mm 29": S: 100mm travel / 30.9 x 345mm M: 125mm travel / 30.9 x 395mm L: 125mm travel / 30.9 x 345mm
  • Saddle
    Liv Sylvia
  • Pedals
    platform
  • Shifters
    SRAM SX Eagle, 1x12
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM SX Eagle
  • Brakes
    Shimano MT-420, hydraulic, Shimano RT-26 rotors [F]180mm, [R]180mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano BL-MT401
  • Cassette
    SRAM SX Eagle, 11x50
  • Chain
    SRAM SX Eagle
  • Crankset
    SRAM SX Eagle DUB, 30t 27.5": XS: 165mm, S: 170mm, M: 170mm 29": S: 170mm, M: 170mm, L: 170mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM DUB, press fit
  • Rims
    27.5": Giant AM 27.5, tubeless ready, sleeve-joint rim, 30mm inner width 29": Giant AM 29, tubeless ready, sleeve-joint rim, 30mm inner width
  • Hubs
    alloy
  • Spokes
    Sapim
  • Tires
    27.5": [F] Maxxis Minion DHF 27.5x2.6, EXO, TR, tubeless [R] Maxxis Dissector 27.5x2.6, EXO, TR, tubeless 29": [F] Maxxis Minion DHF 29x2.5 WT, EXO, TR, tubeless [R] Maxxis Dissector 29x2.4 WT, EXO, TR, tubeless
  • Extras
    tubeless prepared, max tire size 2.6", max chainring size 32t
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Similar Products

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.