{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Escape Disc 2

$899

What is my size?

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days
(Does not apply to gear items. Gear orders are shipped directly to consumer).
Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}}  and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

Our Canadian warehouses will be closed for the Holiday season beginning December 12th 2022 through till January 3rd 2023. While we're away, your friendly neighborhood bike shop is ready to help! Nos entrepôts seront fermés pour la période des fêtes du 12 décembre 2022 au 3 janvier 2023. Pendant notre absence, votre magasin de vélos de quartier est là pour vous aider!

Share

Commute to work, ride to class, find new adventures in your daily routine. This flat-bar all-rounder is motivation to get your legs spinning.

Key Performance Factors

Balanced and efficient

Lightweight ALUXX frame, fast-rolling 700c wheels, and confident upright positioning offer a balanced, efficient ride quality.

Versatile and capable

Powerful disc brakes and a wide range of gears help you increase your speed and tackle hills with more control.

Rugged reliability

Puncture-resistant tires feature the tubeless ready Giant CrossCut Metro tires (on select models). Integrated rack mounts make it easier to carry your daily essentials or load up for weekend adventures.

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminum Technology
D-Fuse Seatpost

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      160 cm5’3”  to 170 cm5’7”
  • M
      170 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      180 cm5’11”  to 190 cm6’3”
  • XL
      190 cm6’3”  to 200 cm6’7”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43016.948519.153521.158523
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.258022.859523.461024
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1154.51305.11606.31907.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.0°71.0°71.0°71.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)76369.42.769.42.769.42.7
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)107442.3107542.3109143110743.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)44517.544517.544517.544517.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)53821.255621.95852361324.1
LReach (mm) (inch)4061641016.141616.442316.7
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)71428.175429.779931.584233.1
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)64025.264025.269027.269027.2
OStem Length (mm) (inch)903.5903.51003.91003.9
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Charcoal, Rosewood
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminum, disc
  • Fork
    alloy, rack mount, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Sport XC, 31.8mm XS:60cm, S:64cm, M:64cm, L:68cm, XL:68cm
  • Grips
    Giant Connect Ergo
  • Stem
    Giant Sport, 15-degree, 31.8mm XS:80mm, S:90mm, M:90mm, L:100mm, XL:100mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, alloy XS:300mm, S:300mm, M:350mm, L:350mm, XL:350mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Sport
  • Pedals
    Giant Urban Fitness
  • Shifters
    Shimano Altus, 2x8
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano FD-TY710
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Altus
  • Brakes
    Tektro HD-R280, Giant MPH rotors [F]160mm, [R]160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-HG31, 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC Z8.3
  • Crankset
    forged alloy, 30/46 XS:170mm, S:170mm, M:170mm, L:175mm, XL:175mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    cartridge
  • Rims
    Giant double wall aluminum
  • Hubs
    alloy, 28h
  • Spokes
    stainless, 14g
  • Tires
    Giant S-X2, puncture protect, 700x38c
  • Extras
    45mm max tire size
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Similar Products

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.