Sale
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Explore E+
2 STA

3799 Original price 4199

Available sizes: S, IN STORE ONLY
In store only

What is my size?

Contact

Our Canadian warehouses will be closed for the Holiday season beginning December 12th 2022 through till January 3rd 2023. While we're away, your friendly neighborhood bike shop is ready to help! Nos entrepôts seront fermés pour la période des fêtes du 12 décembre 2022 au 3 janvier 2023. Pendant notre absence, votre magasin de vélos de quartier est là pour vous aider!

Share

Pick your destination and find joy in the journey. This versatile all-rounder E-bike is ideal for trekking, commuting or riding or simply boosting the fun factor on any ride.

Key Performance Factors

Overall stability

The ALUXX aluminum frameset and SyncDrive Sport motor combine for smooth handling and acceleration on all types of roads from hills to flats.

Explore new routes

The RideControl EVO with on-board navigation helps riders find their way, and smartphone connectivity makes it easy to keep the battery charged.

Longer range

Explore E+ gives riders the freedom to ride farther with its EnergyPak Smart battery that delivers 625Wh of power.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tire pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak Smart 500 / SyncDrive Sport

  • Range
  • Extreme: 55 km 34 miles
  • Good: 110 km 68 miles
  • Ideal: 180 km 111 miles

Techs & Features

Hybrid Cycling Technology
SyncDrive Sport
Smart Assist
Energypak
RideControl Ergo
ALUXX Aluminum Technology
RideDash Evo

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      162 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      169 cm5’7”  to 179 cm5’10”
  • L
      176 cm5’9”  to 186 cm6’1”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43517.148519.153521.1
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)57022.459023.261024
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1305.11405.51556.1
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69.5°69.5°69.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)91.33.691.33.691.33.6
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)111243.8112144.1114245
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45517.945517.945517.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)6092461824.363324.9
LReach (mm) (inch)38315.140115.841616.4
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)68226.967626.666526.2
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)69027.269027.269027.2
OStem Length (mm) (inch)602.4702.8803.1
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 700C700C700C
Specs
  • Motor
    SyncDrive Sport, 70Nm, powered by Yamaha
  • Controller
    RideControl Ergo
  • Display
    RideDash Evo
  • Battery
    EnergyPak Smart 500Wh
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Metallic Navy
  • Frame
    ALUXX Aluminum, Overdrive 1½ - 1⅛" head tube, integrated KS18 kickstand mount
  • Fork
    SR Suntour NEX E25 NLO DS 63mm travel
  • Shock
    -
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect Riser 31.8x690mm
  • Grips
    Giant Contact Ergo Max Plus
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant 30.9mm, 2-bolt Micro Adjustable, Forged Aluminium
  • Saddle
    Selle Royal Vivo Ergo Moderate
  • Pedals
    platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano Altus
  • Front Derailleur
    -
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Alivio, 9-speed
  • Brakes
    Tektro HD-M275, hydraulic disc, 160/180mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HD-M275
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-HG200, 11-36T, 9-speed
  • Chain
    KMC e.9 Sport, e-bike optimized
  • Crankset
    Forged Alloy minimal Q-factor, 42T
  • Bottom Bracket
    -
  • Rims
    Giant eX2, Tubeless Ready, 700c Aluminium
  • Hubs
    Giant eTracker, [F] 100x9mm QR [R] 135mm QR
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tires
    Giant Crosscut Gravel 2, 700x45c (622x45), Tubeless Ready, Reflex
  • Lighting
    Axa BlueLine 30Lux Steady E6 frontAxa BlueLine Steady E6 rear
  • Carrier
    MIK rack. System bag & basket compatible
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.