{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

FastRoad SL 2

2021

$1,199

Contact

What is my size?

Share
Building fitness and taking care of your health has never been more fun. This lightweight flyer combines the agility of a road bike with the added confidence and control of a flat handlebar setup.

The perfect balance of road bike speed and city bike versatility. Built on a lightweight ALUXX SL aluminum frameset with a smooth-riding composite fork, this new flat-bar road bike puts the rider in a comfortable position that’s smooth and efficient. The D-Fuse seatpost helps smooth out rough roads, and ergo grips keep your hands comfortable on longer rides. The fast-rolling wheels can fit high-volume tires up to 32mm in width, and they’re tubeless ready so you get a smoother ride, more grip, and fewer flat tires. Powerful disc brakes give you added control in all types of weather, and easy-to-use rack mounts make FastRoad SL a smart choice for commuting, fitness riding and weekend adventures.

Key Performance Factors

Light and agile

ALUXX SL aluminum frame with updated geometry paired with a composite fork minimizes weight and produces a quick, nimble ride quality.

Smooth and comfortable

Innovative D-Fuse seatpost absorbs road vibrations, and ergonomic grips protect your hands, keeping them comfortable on longer rides.

Easy to accessorize

Smart-mount rack and fender system lets you customize the bike for fitness riding, commuting or long-range adventures.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, ML, L, XL
  • Colours
    Eclipse
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, alloy OverDrive steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Sport, flat
  • Stem
    Giant Sport
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, alloy
  • Saddle
    Giant Approach
  • Pedals
    platform pedal
  • Shifters
    Shimano Sora
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Sora
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Sora
  • Brakes
    Tektro R280 hydraulic, 140mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG201, 9-speed, 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC X9 with Missing Link
  • Crankset
    FSA Omega, 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    cartridge
  • Rims
    Giant GX wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant GX wheelset, 12mm thru-axle
  • Spokes
    Sapim
  • Tires
    Giant S-R3 AC, puncture protect, 700x32c
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

The perfect balance of road bike speed and city bike versatility. Built on a lightweight ALUXX SL aluminum frameset with a smooth-riding composite fork, this new flat-bar road bike puts the rider in a comfortable position that’s smooth and efficient. The D-Fuse seatpost helps smooth out rough roads, and ergo bar ends keep your hands comfortable on longer rides. The fast-rolling wheels can fit high-volume tires up to 32mm in width, and they’re tubeless ready so you get a smoother ride, more grip, and fewer flat tires. Powerful disc brakes give you added control in all types of weather, and easy-to-use rack mounts make FastRoad SL a smart choice for commuting, fitness riding and weekend adventures.

FastRoad SL with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      155 cm5’1”  to 165 cm5’5”
  • S
      160 cm5’3”  to 170 cm5’7”
  • M
      170 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • ML
      175 cm5’9”  to 185 cm6’1”
  • L
      180 cm5’11”  to 190 cm6’3”
  • XL
      190 cm6’3”  to 200 cm6’7”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43016.944517.546018.149019.352020.555021.7
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°72.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)54021.354521.55602257522.659523.461524.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1054.11305.11556.11807.12007.92258.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°71.5°72.0°72.0°72.5°72.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)682.764.72.561.52.461.52.458.22.358.22.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)101339.9101439.9102040.2103540.7104541.1106541.9
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42516.742516.742516.742516.742516.742516.7
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8702.8702.8
KStack (mm) (inch)51120.153721.156322.258623.160723.963124.8
LReach (mm) (inch)38815.338615.238815.339515.640315.941616.4
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)68126.869727.471928.374129.276730.279531.3
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)58022.858022.862024.462024.462024.462024.4
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91003.91104.31104.3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.71706.71756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
D-Fuse Technology
OverDrive

Similar Products

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.