Sale
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Glory 2

2018

2805 3299

In store only

Contact

What is my size?

Share
EXPLODE OUT OF THE START AND RAIL ROOTS, ROCKS AND RUTS. Glory DEVOURS DH TERRAIN WITH SPEED AND TOTAL CONTROL.

When you’re charging through technical, pounding DH terrain at top speeds, you need confidence and control to stay on your game. With 203mm of fully active Maestro Suspension featuring a co-pivot shock mount, the Glory 27.5 has been tested and proven by some of the top DH racers and gravity riders in the world. Its lightweight, super-strong frame is engineered with geometry that’s optimized for its 27.5 wheels, plus a super stiff OverDrive steerer tube for unwavering control and steering precision. The 63-degree headtube angle and longer wheelbase was developed and refined with riders from the Giant Factory Off-Road Team to excel on the steepest, most extreme DH tracks in the world.

  • ALUXX SL-grade aluminum frame with 200mm of fully-active Maestro suspension
  • Marzocchi Bomber 380 R 200mm-travel fork with 20mm thru-axle
  • Fox Van Performance rear shock
  • SRAM X5 1x9-speed drivetrain
  • SRAM Level TL hydraulic disc brakes
  • Giant P-AM2 Disc wheelset with Maxxis Minion DHF tubeless tires
  • Color: Red/Black/White
Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L
  • Colours
    Red/Black/White
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum, 200mm Maestro Suspension
  • Fork
    Marzocchi Bomber 380 R, 200mm Travel
  • Shock
    Fox Van Performance
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SL DH, 800x31.8mm
  • Stem
    TruVativ Descendant Direct Mount
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact SL Zero Offset, 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact, (Forward)
  • Shifters
    SRAM X5
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM X5
  • Brakes
    SRAM Level TL, 200mm
  • Brake Levers
    SRAM Level TL
  • Cassette
    SRAM PG950t, 11-26
  • Chain
    KMC X9
  • Crankset
    TruVativ Ruktion, 36t with MRP G3 Mini
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM Howitzer Team
  • Rims
    Giant P-AM2 Tubeless, 27.5"
  • Hubs
    Giant PDH, [F] 20mm [R] 12x150mm
  • Spokes
    Sapim Race
  • Tires
    Maxxis Minion DHF 27.5x2.35, 60 TPI, TR, Tubeless
  • Extras
    Factory Tubeless
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

When you’re charging through technical, pounding DH terrain at top speeds, you need confidence and control to stay on your game. With 203mm of fully active Maestro Suspension featuring a co-pivot shock mount, the Glory 27.5 has been tested and proven by some of the top DH racers and gravity riders in the world. Its lightweight, super-strong frame is engineered with geometry that’s optimized for its 27.5 wheels, plus a super stiff OverDrive steerer tube for unwavering control and steering precision. The 63-degree headtube angle and longer wheelbase was developed and refined with riders from the Giant Factory Off-Road Team to excel on the steepest, most extreme DH tracks in the world.  

2018 Glory with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      157 cm5’2”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      172 cm5’8”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      180 cm5’11”  to 190 cm6’3”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)41016.143016.944017.3
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)55.3°63.6°63.6°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)56922.45842362024.4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1044.11044.11094.3
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)63.0°63.0°63.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)481.9481.9481.9
GTrail (mm) (inch)1295.11295.11295.1
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)120747.5121948125749.5
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43917.343917.343917.3
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)60.260.260.2
KStack (mm) (inch)59523.459523.459923.6
LReach (mm) (inch)41016.142616.846118.1
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)72428.571928.372128.4
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)80031.580031.580031.5
OStem Length (mm) (inch)502502502
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51656.5
QWheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
OverDrive

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.