Sale
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

TCR Advanced SL Disc 1

8799 9799

Available sizes: ML only; in store only
In store only

Contact

What is my size?

Please Note: With the devastating floods and the damaged caused to BC's highways we are currently unable to ship items from our West warehouse anywhere East of Abbotsford and North of Whistler. We can still ship within the Lower Mainland. Our East warehouse also remains operational and may be able to fulfill orders depending on stock levels.

Share

A legend reborn. The bike that has been at the leading edge of road racing innovation for more than three decades is redesigned to be even lighter, stiffer and more aerodynamic. It’s the ultimate all-rounder for the performance obsessed.

Updated and improved in all aspects of road racing performance, the new TCR Advanced SL Disc achieves a previously unobtainable stiffness-to-weight ratio for faster climbing and sprinting, plus new aerodynamic gains for all-around efficiency. It’s the choice of CCC Team WorldTour racers like Greg Van Avermaet on challenging road courses that demand uncompromised performance in the pursuit of victory. New aerodynamic tube shaping on the headtube, downtube and fork makes it a killer on breakaways, sprints and solo chase efforts. The new TCR Advanced SL Disc also builds on its proven climbing capabilities, boasting the highest stiffness-to-weight ratio ever seen in a TCR. Additional key updates include added clearance in the frame and fork to fit larger diameter tires up to 32mm, the latest integrated WheelSystem with Hookless Technology*, and a new aero-engineered Contact SLR composite handlebar to make it even faster against the wind.

* Learn more about Hookless Rim Tire Compatibility

Key Performance Factors

Class-leading efficiency

With the highest pedaling stiffness-to-weight ratio of any bike in its class and updated aero tube shaping, this frameset is engineered to give Giant pro road racers superior climbing capabilities, aerodynamic efficiency and sprint stiffness for race-winning performance.

Advanced aerodynamics

This is where the TCR’s most quantifiable gains can be found compared to previous generation models. Every tube shape was analyzed, engineered and tested to create an overall structure with significantly lower drag at a wider range of yaw angles. The result is a TCR that’s faster than ever in sprints and solo situations.

Total Control

Integrated disc brakes deliver smooth, powerful stopping power and modulation for added control in variable weather and road conditions. Flat mounts and new thru-axles boost stiffness and improve overall handling, while added frame and fork clearance allows for larger diameter tires up 32mm.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, ML, L, XL
  • Colours
    Gloss Cosmos Navy / Gloss Metallic Red / Matte Black
  • Frame
    Advanced SL-Grade Composite, integrated seatpost, disc
  • Fork
    Advanced SL-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SLR
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SLR
  • Seatpost
    integrated design
  • Saddle
    Giant Fleet SLR
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM Force eTap AXS
  • Front Derailleur
    SRAM Force eTap AXS
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM Force eTap AXS
  • Brakes
    SRAM Force eTap AXS hydraulic
  • Brake Levers
    SRAM Force eTap AXS hydraulic
  • Cassette
    SRAM Force, 12-speed, 10x28
  • Chain
    SRAM Force D1
  • Crankset
    SRAM Force D1 DUB, 35/48 with Quarq DZero power meter
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM DUB, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant SLR-1 42 Carbon Disc WheelSystem (F:42mm, R:42mm)
  • Hubs
    Giant SLR-1 42 Carbon Disc WheelSystem, 12mm thru-axle
  • Spokes
    Giant SLR-1 42 Carbon Disc WheelSystem
  • Tires
    CADEX Road Race, tubeless, 700x28mm (25c), folding
  • Extras
    computer mount
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

From materials to tube shapes to cutting-edge engineering and production, every aspect of the new TCR Advanced SL Disc was researched, designed and tested to improve overall performance on the road. More aerodynamic and efficient than ever, these are the key technologies that make this the fastest TCR ever.

TCR Advanced SL Disc with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
  • ML
      177 cm5’10”  to 187 cm6’2”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
  • XL
      189 cm6’2”  to 199 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)7102874029.177030.380031.583032.7
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)53521.155021.756522.258022.860023.6
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1305.11455.71656.51857.32007.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)72.3°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)642.559.22.359.22.359.22.359.22.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)97738.598038.699139100639.6102040.2
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.940515.940515.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)69.52.769.52.7672.6672.6672.6
KStack (mm) (inch)52820.854521.556222.158122.959623.5
LReach (mm) (inch)38315.138815.339315.540215.841216.2
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)72528.574729.477330.480031.581632.1
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)903.51003.91104.31104.31204.7
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C

Techs & Features

Advanced SL Composite Technology
Compact Road Design
Integrated Seatpost
MegaDrive
OverDrive 2
PowerCore
Tubeless System
RideSense Ready
Hookless Rim Design

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.