{{ item.Quote }}

TCX
Advanced Pro 1

2023

$5,499

Contact
Share

In cyclocross racing, every advantage counts. Fast starts, tight corners, total control on dirt, sand and mud. Proven through years of pro wins and podium placings, the latest TCX Advanced Pro is faster and smoother than ever.

Key Performance Factors

Elite level efficiency

Advanced-grade composite frameset is 17.5 percent lighter than the previous generation while retaining its best-in-class torsional/pedaling stiffness.

Total control

Integrated disc brake technology with flat mounts and thru-axle hubs, combined with tubeless ready Giant WheelSystem, delivers added control in variable conditions and all types of weather.

Smooth ride quality

D-Fuse composite seatpost helps absorb bumps and vibrations, and you also have the option to switch to a standard 30.9mm round or dropper post depending on your riding style and terrain.

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
D-Fuse Technology
OverDrive 2
Tubeless System
360-View
TCX Advanced Pro 1

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      158 cm5’2”  to 168 cm5’6”
  • S
      166 cm5’5”  to 174 cm5’9”
  • M
      172 cm5’8”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • ML
      178 cm5’10”  to 186 cm6’1”
  • L
      184 cm6’0”  to 192 cm6’4”
  • XL
      190 cm6’3”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)49019.350519.952520.754521.555521.956522.2
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.353020.954521.55602257522.659023.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1184.61335.21485.81636.417871937.6
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.7°71.0°71.5°72.0°72.5°72.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)70.32.868.32.765.12.661.82.458.62.358.62.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)100639.6101439.9102040.2103040.6104040.9105541.5
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43016.943016.943016.943016.943016.943016.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)52520.754021.355621.957222.558923.260323.7
LReach (mm) (inch)36514.437014.637514.838515.239515.640616
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)77530.57883180731.882632.583232.884533.3
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.740015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1903.51003.91003.91104.3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, M/L, L, XL
  • Colours
    Supernova
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite, 12mm thru-axle, disc
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SL XS:40cm, S:40cm, M:42cm, M/L:42cm, L:44cm, XL:44cm
  • Grips
    Stratus Lite 3.0
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL XS:70mm, S:80mm, M:90mm, M/L:100mm, L:100mm, XL:110mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse SLR, composite, -5/+15mm offset
  • Saddle
    Giant Approach SL
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM Rival eTap AXS, 1x12
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM Rival eTap AXS
  • Brakes
    SRAM Rival eTap AXS hydraulic, SRAM PaceLine rotors [F]160mm, [R]140mm
  • Brake Levers
    SRAM Rival eTap AXS hydraulic
  • Cassette
    SRAM Rival, 12-speed, 10x36
  • Chain
    SRAM Rival D1
  • Crankset
    SRAM Rival D1 DUB, 40t XS:170mm, S:170mm, M:172.5mm, M/L:172.5mm, L:175mm, XL:175mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM DUB, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant CXR 2 Carbon Disc WheelSystem, 35mm, 25mm inner width
  • Hubs
    [F] Giant alloy, CenterLock, 12mm thru-axle, [R] Giant alloy, 3-pawl driver, CenterLock, 12mm thru-axle
  • Spokes
    Sapim Sprint
  • Tires
    Maxxis All-Terrene, 700x33c, tubeless
  • Extras
    Giant 1x chainguide, tubeless prepared, 45mm max tire size
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.