Sale
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

TCX Advanced Pro 2

2020

3229 3399

In store only

Contact

What is my size?

Share
Elbow-to-elbow battles for position. Screaming spectators. Sprints for victory. This pro-level cyclocross bike has seen it all and has been on pro podiums at the highest level. With a lightweight composite frameset and integrated components, it’s a champ in all conditions.

When you’re launching an attack, chasing the break or railing turns in sketchy cyclocross conditions, every advantage counts. Pros settle for nothing less than perfection, and this is the machine that meets their demands. The TCX Advanced Pro features a superlight Advanced-grade composite frame that’s handcrafted with race-proven geometry and asymmetrical chainstays for optimal power transfer. The innovative D-Fuse composite seatpost, first pioneered for this very bike, adds compliance without adding weight, so you can pedal smoothly no matter how rough the course. Other innovations include a lightweight composite WheelSystem and tubeless tires right out of the box, flat-mount disc brakes, and a 12mm front and rear thru-axle for total control cornering, sprinting or climbing in all conditions.

Key Performance Factors

Light and agile

Advanced-grade composite frame offers a perfect balance of light weight for climbing and accelerating, plus stiffness for precise handling on rough cyclocross terrain.

Total control

Integrated disc brake technology with flat mounts and thru-axle hubs, combined with tubeless ready Giant WheelSystem, delivers added control in variable conditions and all types of weather.

Smooth ride quality

D-shaped composite seatpost reduces shocks and vibrations, minimizing fatigue so you can stay strong to the finish.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, ML, L, XL
  • Colours
    Olympic Blue
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite, 12mm thru-axle, disc
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse SL, composite
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact, Neutral, UniClip Accessory Mount
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM Rival 1
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM Rival 1
  • Brakes
    SRAM Rival 1 Hydraulic Disc, [F] 160mm, [R] 140mm
  • Brake Levers
    SRAM Rival 1
  • Cassette
    SRAM PG1130, 11x36, 11-Speed
  • Chain
    SRAM PC1170
  • Crankset
    SRAM Rival 11x, 40t
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM GXP, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant P-X2, Double Wall, Disc
  • Hubs
    Giant Performance Tracker Road, Sealed Bearing, [F] 12mm [R] 12x142mm
  • Spokes
    Sapim Race
  • Tires
    Maxxis All-Terrane Tubeless, 700x33, 120TPI, Folding, EXO
  • Extras
    Giant 1x chainguide, Tubeless Prepared
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

When you’re launching an attack, chasing the break or railing turns in sketchy cyclocross conditions, every advantage counts. Pros settle for nothing less than perfection, and this is the machine that meets their demands. The TCX Advanced Pro features a superlight Advanced-grade composite frame that’s handcrafted with race-proven geometry and asymmetrical chainstays for optimal power transfer. The innovative D-Fuse composite seatpost, first pioneered for this very bike, adds compliance without adding weight, so you can pedal smoothly no matter how rough the course. Other innovations include a lightweight composite WheelSystem and tubeless tires right out of the box, flat-mount disc brakes, and a 12mm front and rear thru-axle for total control cornering, sprinting or climbing in all conditions.

 

2020 TCX Advanced Pro with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
  • ML
      177 cm5’10”  to 187 cm6’2”
  • L
      182 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
  • XL
      189 cm6’2”  to 199 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)50019.752520.754521.555521.956522.2
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)53020.954521.55602257522.659023.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1305.11455.71606.31756.91907.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°71.5°72.0°72.5°72.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)682.7652.6622.4592.3592.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)101439.9101940.1103040.6104040.9105541.5
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43016.943016.943016.943016.943016.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)54021.355621.957222.558923.260323.7
LReach (mm) (inch)37014.637514.838515.239515.640616
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)78330.880331.682132.383232.884333.2
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)903.51104.31104.31104.31204.7
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
OverDrive 2
D-Fuse Technology
Tubeless System

Similar Products

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.