{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Tempt E+ 2

$3,299

What is my size?

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days
(Does not apply to gear items. Gear orders are shipped directly to consumer).
Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}}  and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

Our Canadian warehouses will be closed for the Holiday season beginning December 12th 2022 through till January 3rd 2023. While we're away, your friendly neighborhood bike shop is ready to help! Nos entrepôts seront fermés pour la période des fêtes du 12 décembre 2022 au 3 janvier 2023. Pendant notre absence, votre magasin de vélos de quartier est là pour vous aider!

Share

MORE THAN JUST A WAY TO GET AROUND—THE TEMPT E+ IS FREEDOM, FUN AND JOY.

Key Performance Factors

Accessible and Reliable

The ultra-reliable EnergyPak 500Whr has an average range of 120 km with a potential to reach up to 180 km, while the EnergyPak 400Whr has an average range of 100 km and can reach 150 km*, helping you ride further to access to new trails and experiences. *Actual range depends on several factors including weight, elevation, terrain and acceleration.

Integrated Design

The easy-to-access EnergyPak side-release battery is beautifully integrated into a lightweight and durable ALUXX-Grade aluminum frame, designed and tuned for women using Liv’s women first philosophy.

Smooth Riding

SyncDrive Core motor with 50Nm torque creates a natural yet powerful ride feel.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tire pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak 500 / SyncDrive Core

  • Range
  • Extreme: 65 km 40 miles
  • Good: 125 km 77 miles
  • Ideal: 180 km 111 miles

Highlights

Tempt E+ with interactive tooltips

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminum Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
Smart Assist
Syncdrive Core

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      152 cm5’0”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • L
      170 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)36514.440515.944517.548519.1
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)54521.557022.459523.461524.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1054.11154.51054.11154.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)68.0°68.0°68.0°68.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7461.8461.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)103.84.1103.84.199.53.999.53.9
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)111243.8113244.6115945.6117946.4
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47518.747518.747518.747518.7
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)502502451.8451.8
KStack (mm) (inch)59123.360023.660323.761224.1
LReach (mm) (inch)37614.839215.441116.242816.9
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)69327.372228.47613076830.2
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)69027.269027.275029.575029.5
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6502602.4
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51706.71706.7
QWheel Size 27.5"27.5"29"29"
Specs
  • Motor
    SyncDrive Core, 50Nm, Powered by Yamaha
  • Controller
    RideControl Dash, full color LCD screen
  • Display
    RideControl Dash, full color LCD screen
  • Battery
    EnergyPak 500Wh
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, L, (XS-S: 27.5, M-L: 29er)
  • Colours
    Eclipse
  • Frame
    ALUXX Aluminum, Overdrive 1½ - 1⅛" head tube, integrated KS18 kickstand mount
  • Fork
    SR Suntour XCM ATB Coil 29" 100mm travel, Tapered 1½ - 1⅛" steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect TR Riser 31.8x690mm, 750mm
  • Grips
    Liv Comfort Ergo Microtech Plus
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant 30.9mm, 2-bolt Micro Adjustable, Forged Aluminium
  • Saddle
    Liv Sport
  • Pedals
    platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano Altus, 1x9 **some bikes may be substituted: microSHIFT Advent Trail M9295, 1x9
  • Front Derailleur
    -
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Alivio **some bikes may be substituted: microSHIFT Advent M6195M
  • Brakes
    Tektro HD-M275, hydraulic disc, 160/180mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HD-M275
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-HG200, 11x36T **some bikes may be substituted: microSHIFT Advent CS-EH093, 11x42
  • Chain
    KMC e.9 Sport, e-bike optimized
  • Crankset
    FSA Comet E-Bike crank arm setFSA MegaTooth Direct-mount 1X steel 36T
  • Bottom Bracket
    -
  • Rims
    GX03V(XS-S: 27.5, M-L: 29er)
  • Hubs
    Giant eTracker Sport, [F] 9mm QR [R] 135mm QR
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tires
    Maxxis Rekon 29x2.4" / 27.5x2.4" Wire Bead 60TPI(XS-S: 27.5, M-L: 29er)
  • Extras
    -
  • Lighting
    -
  • Lock
    -
  • Carrier
    -
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.