Skip to main content
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Thrive E+ Pro EX

2020

3199 3999

In store only

Contact

What is my size?

COMPARE

Share

WITH THRIVE E+ EX PRO, YOU GET AN ALL-ACCESS PASS TO SPEED NO MATTER WHAT YOUR FITNESS LEVEL.

Designed with Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy, Thrive E+ EX Pro is the first road E-bike built specifically for women. Get up to speed fast with the new SyncDrive Pro motor that provides a natural, yet powerful, E-bike experience. The new motor also features a Smart support mode that automatically adjusts the support level based on your ride. PedalPlus 6-Sensor Technology translates six measurements about your riding and adds the perfect amount of power at just the right time for a fast and fluid ride quality. The EnergyPak Smart 375 battery is so sleek, you’ll have your friends looking twice to know it’s an E-bike.

Key Performance Factors

Women’s-specific

Designed with Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy for a comfortable ride in an appealing package.

Stay Fit

Feel inspired to ride more by tracking your fitness gains with the compatible RideControl App or cycling computer and share your ride results with friends on Strava and Facebook.

Get Social

Enjoy riding with friends at every pace; you’ll have the breathing room to keep the conversation rolling. You’ll forget the motor is even on your bike with its super sleek design, and an optional smart system with 360% max support. The Thrive E+ EX Pro comes with lights, a kickstand, and a rack, making it perfect for commuting, trekking, and in-town riding.

Why We Love It

With the fast and light feeling of a road bike, the comfort of a flat bar bike and the boost of a motor, Thrive E+ EX Pro helps you find the inspiration to easily conquer fitness goals, crush your daily commute, and keep up with your friends at any pace. This model comes with front and rear lights, a kickstand, and a rack, completing the package for in-town functionality.

Specs
MotorGiant SyncDrive Pro, 360% tuneable support, powered by YAMAHA
SensorsGiant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
DisplayGiant RideControl EVO, remote button
BatteryGiant EnergyPak Smart 375, 36V Integrated Lithium-Ion
SizesXS, S, M, L
ColoursRainbow White
FrameALUXX SL-grade aluminum
ForkALUXX SL-grade aluminium, OverDrive steerer, 12x100 thru-axle
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Connect XC Riser 31.8x640mm
StemGiant Contact
SeatpostGiant D-shape, Aluminium
SaddleLiv Sport
PedalsAluminum Platform
ShiftersShimano Tiagra, 10-Speed
Front Derailleur-
Rear DerailleurShimano GRX RX400
BrakesShimano BR-MT200, hydraulic disc, 180/160mm
Brake LeversShimano BL-MT201
CassetteShimano Tiagra, 11-36, 10-Speed
ChainKMC e.10 Sport, e-bike optimized
CranksetForged Alloy minimal Q-factor, 42T
Bottom BracketN/A
RimsGiant eX-2, Tubeless Ready, e-bike optimized
HubsGiant Performance Tracker Road, Sealed Bearing
SpokesStainless
TiresKenda Kwick Seven.5 27.5 x 2.40 (61-584), 60TPI, W/ reflex
ExtrasGiant EnergyPak 6A fast charger
LightingAxa BlueLine 50 frontAxa Blueline rear
CarrierGiant Rack-It MIK
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Highlights

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • XS
      152 cm5’0”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • L
      170 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
bike diagram
  XSSML
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)39015.443016.947518.751020.1
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)54021.355021.75602258022.8
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1054.11104.31204.71405.5
Head Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°71.0°71.5°71.5°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502
Trail (mm) (inch)69.42.769.42.766.12.666.12.6
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)105041.3106041.7106642108742.8
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45517.945517.945517.945517.9
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8
Stack (mm) (inch)55221.755721.956822.458723.1
Reach (mm) (inch)3821539015.439715.641216.2
Stem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1903.51003.9
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51706.71706.7
Wheel Size 27,527,527,527,5

Technologies & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
3F: Fit, Form, Function
Hybrid Cycling Technology
SyncDrive Sport
RideControl EVO

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.