Skip to main content
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Trance Advanced Pro 29 1

2020

4999 5649

In store only

Contact

What is my size?

COMPARE

Share

Amp up your trail riding adventures with this all-conquering 29er. Whether you’re gunning for faster enduro times or bagging a big backcountry loop, do it like a boss on this big-wheeled singletrack shredder.

It took years for our team of engineers, product designers and pro riders to create a new short-travel 29er that met their high standards. The wait was worth it. The latest iteration of this legendary trail bike marks a huge step forward, offering a true advantage in all-round trail performance. It starts with a full composite frame that’s fitted with our most up-to-date Maestro suspension. The Advanced Forged composite rocker arm and trunnion-mount shock help produce 115mm of smooth rear-wheel travel that’s active and sensitive to small bumps, giving you killer traction and confident control. And the frame geometry is updated with progressive headtube and seattube angles, shorter chainstays and a longer toptube—all engineered to balance the speed and control of its 29-inch wheels with the quickness and agility you need to rail corners, hammer through rock gardens and do it all with confidence and control.

Key Performance Factors

29er confidence and control

Larger 29-inch diameter wheels roll over rough terrain with balance and stability, giving you the momentum to tackle technical climbs and the confidence to fly on fast, rugged singletrack descents.

Latest suspension tech

Updated Maestro rear suspension features a trunnion mount shock with a longer stroke and smoother feel. With 115mm of full rear-wheel travel (and 130mm up front), it has the new Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm for increased stiffness and strength plus lower overall frame weight.

Trail-tuned chassis

The lightweight Advanced-grade composite frameset features updated geometry, including an aggressive 66.5-degree headtube angle and 74.5-degree seattube angle, plus a 44mm fork offset. The result is agile and efficient climbing capabilities plus added control for high-speed descents.

Download PDF

Specs
SizesS, M, L, XL
ColoursMatte Metallic Black / Gloss Chameleon Saturn
FrameAdvanced-Grade Composite front and rear triangles, 115mm
ForkFox 34 Float Performance Elite, FIT4 Damper, Boost 15x110, Kabolt, 3-Pos Lever, OverDrive Tapered Steerer, 130mm
ShockFox Float DPX2, compression adjust
HandlebarGiant Contact SL TR35, 780x35mm, 20mm rise
StemGiant Contact SL 35
SeatpostGiant Contact Switch, 30.9, [S] 100mm, [M] 125mm, [L] 150mm, [XL] 170mm
SaddleGiant Contact SL, Neutral, Composite Base, SST Rails, UniClip Accessory Mount
PedalsN/A
ShiftersSRAM GX Eagle
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurSRAM GX Eagle
BrakesSRAM Guide T Hydraulic Disc, 180mm
Brake LeversSRAM Guide T
CassetteSRAM Eagle, 10x50
ChainSRAM GX Eagle
CranksetTruVativ Descendent 6k DUB , 30t
Bottom BracketSRAM DUB, press fit
RimsGiant TRX 1 Composite 29" Wheelsystem, Hookless (30mm inner)
HubsGiant TRX 1, [F] Boost 15x110mm [R] Boost 12x148mm
SpokesSapim Laser w/ DBL Technology
Tires[F] Maxxis Minion DHF 29x2.3, 3C, EXO, TR [R] Maxxis DHR II 29x2.3, 3C, EXO, TR, tubeless
ExtrasTubeless Prepared
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

It took years for our team of engineers, product designers and pro riders to create a new short-travel 29er that met their high standards. The wait was worth it. The latest iteration of this legendary trail bike marks a huge step forward, offering a true advantage in all-round trail performance. It starts with a full composite frame that’s fitted with our most up-to-date Maestro suspension. The Advanced Forged composite rocker arm and trunnion-mount shock help produce 115mm of smooth rear-wheel travel that’s active and sensitive to small bumps, giving you killer traction and confident control. And the frame geometry is updated with progressive headtube and seattube angles, shorter chainstays and a longer toptube—all engineered to balance the speed and control of its 29-inch wheels with the quickness and agility you need to rail corners, hammer through rock gardens and do it all with confidence and control.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Highlights

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram
  SMLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154311746418.349619.5
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.5°74.5°74.5°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)59223.361224.163224.965225.7
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.71104.31104.31204.7
Head Tube Angle (degrees)66.5°66.5°66.5°66.5°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7441.7
Trail (mm) (inch)116.84.6116.84.6116.84.6116.84.6
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)115445.4117646.3119647.1121848
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43517.143517.143517.143517.1
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)351.4351.4351.4351.4
Stack (mm) (inch)59923.661324.161324.162224.5
Reach (mm) (inch)42616.844217.446218.248018.9
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)70827.974029.17613078530.9
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.7
Stem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6502602.4
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71706.7
Wheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Technologies & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Advanced Forged Composite Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Similar Products

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.