Sale
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Transend E+
Mid-Step

2020

2099 Original price 3559

Available sizes: M only, in store only
In store only

What is my size?

Contact

Our Canadian warehouses will be closed for the Holiday season beginning December 12th 2022 through till January 3rd 2023. While we're away, your friendly neighborhood bike shop is ready to help! Nos entrepôts seront fermés pour la période des fêtes du 12 décembre 2022 au 3 janvier 2023. Pendant notre absence, votre magasin de vélos de quartier est là pour vous aider!

Share

The all-new Transend E+ e-bikes represents a smart transportation solution that’s way more fun than a train or a bus. Featuring our SyncDrive Life motor and an integrated battery pack, it gives you a seamless boost of pedaling power so you can ride farther and faster with less effort. You can choose lower support modes for fitness rides, or more support when you want to get across town without breaking a sweat. The Giant E-bike app makes it easy to access navigation functions, fitness info and support modes. It’s everything you need to make daily transportation the best part of your day.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • Small
      145 cm4’9”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • Regular
      160 cm5’3”  to 173 cm5’8”
  • Large
      170 cm5’7”  to 178 cm5’10”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SmallRegularLarge
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.258022.859523.4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1405.51505.91656.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69.5°69.5°69.5°
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)112244.2113844.8115445.4
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)48519.148519.148519.1
KStack (mm) (inch)58122.959023.260423.8
LReach (mm) (inch)39215.440515.941616.4
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)50619.95082051020.1
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51656.5
Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Life, automatic support, 5-mode, 300% tunable support, 60Nm, powered by YAMAHA
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
  • Display
    RideControl One
  • Battery
    EnergyPak 375Wh
  • Sizes
    Small, Regular, Large
  • Colours
    Sky Blue
  • Frame
    ALUXX-grade aluminum, Mid Step Design
  • Fork
    ALUXX-grade aluminum
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Aluminum, 12 Degree Back Sweep, 25mm Rise
  • Stem
    Forged Alloy, 15 Degree
  • Seatpost
    Aluminium, 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Selle Royal Essenza Moderate
  • Pedals
    Anti-slip
  • Shifters
    Shimano Nexus 7 RevoShifter
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    N/A
  • Brakes
    Tektro HD-M275, Hydraulic Disc, 160mm Rotors
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HD-M275
  • Cassette
    18T
  • Chain
    KMC Z1eHX NP/NP
  • Crankset
    Forged Alloy, 42t Steel Chainring with Alloy Chain Guard
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Alloy, Double Wall
  • Hubs
    [F] Shimano TX505, Center Lock, 32h [R] Shimano Nexus C3000, 7-speed, Center Lock, 36h
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tires
    CST Metropolitan Palm Bay 27.5" x 2.35, Skin-wall
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 6A charger
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.